Page 2 of 2

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-05 00:21
by JohnT
Thanks, Dido on the good news.

John T

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-05 20:56
by slaterish
Hi - any idea when the new beta will be released now?

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-06 08:14
by Sebastian Pabel
Hi,

the original plan was releasing the beta version today but I can't promise it yet. We're still working on a few minor issues.

Best regards
Sebastian

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-06 14:17
by slaterish
Hi - just to let you know that I installed beta 3, uploaded to cloud - and all went well! So you fixed whatever it was.

One more question: Am I right that one cannot actually look at or access the cloud project via a browser? only through citavi desktop?

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-06 14:35
by Sebastian Pabel
Hi,

glad to hear that. You're right: Currently the cloud projects are only accessible through the desktop app. A web app running in the browser is in the making but will take some time.

Best regards
Sebastian

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-06 23:32
by slaterish
I'm afraid I've got another version of the same problem: havin gloaded my project into cloud with beta 3, I then opened the same project, simultaneously, onto another laptop.
I then attached a pdf to a record on the first laptop. The second one then showed a C406 error - cannot save file.
After closing down and then opening the second instance, I could see that the pdf had in fact been saved from the first one, and can now be seen in both.

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-08 14:08
by slaterish
I'm still getting persistent, but irregular, C406 errors. Can't work out any pattern, but does seem to be when I've got the project open on two laptops at same time.

Re: Project could not be saved error

PostPosted: 2017-10-09 14:40
by Damien Reddy
Dear Don,

our apologies for the inconvenience. The error has been fixed and should not occur in the next beta release.

Kind regards,
Damien